NTSB Identification: MIA99LA259.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1999 in MOONTOWN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734TC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 27, during a touch and go landing, the pilot stated there was not enough runway remaining to takeoff again. He aborted the takeoff, overran the runway, collided with a ditch, and nosed over. The wind at the Huntsville Airport, located about 16 miles southwest of the accident site, 27 minutes before the accident, were from 150 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a runway with a quartering tailwind, his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on the runway, and his delay in aborting the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway, colliding with a ditch, and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months