NTSB Identification: MIA99IA249.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1999 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-31, registration: N993Z
Injuries: 3 Minor,43 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. The first officer failed to maintain the proper rate of descent (sink rate) resulting in a hard landing on touch down, and separation of the left main landing gear during landing rollout. The pilot-in-command stated he knew the first officer was not going to make a good landing. He did not take any corrective action other than informing the first officer initially to increase power. Examination of the left main landing gear assembly revealed a preexisting crack in the outer cylinder housing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A preexisting crack on the left main landing gear outer cylinder housing and the first officer's failure to maintain the proper rate of descent resulting in a hard landing on touchdown, and subsequent total failure and separation of the left main landing gear on landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-commands improper supervision of the first officer during the approach phase of the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months