NTSB Identification: MIA99FA267.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1999 in GAINESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/2001
Aircraft: Learjet 24, registration: N224SC
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots stated that approach and landing were normal. During landing rollout, about 2,000 feet down the runway, the brakes became ineffective. The aircraft continued to roll off the end of the runway, down an embankment, across a 4 lane road, and came to rest in a drainage ditch. Post-crash examination of the main landing gear brakes showed that 3 out of the 4 brake assemblies were worn beyond allowable limits and all 4 antiskid wheel generators were not producing voltage within the allowable limits. The outboard right main tire had failed during landing roll do to the antiskid becoming inoperative due to the low voltage of the wheel generator. The airplane had received an A-1 through A-6 inspection 2 days before the accident and this was the first flight since the inspection. The A-5 inspection requires inspection of the landing gear brake assemblies for wear, cracks, hydraulic leaks, and release.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate inspection of the main landing gear brake assemblies, which lead to operation of the aircraft with worn brakes that failed during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the descending terrain, roadway and ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months