NTSB Identification: MIA99FA250.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1999 in KENANSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Mbb BO105CBS, registration: N911HR
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching a landing area to pick up a patient the pilot stated that as he passed through 300 feet, the helicopter began to descend rapidly. He applied collective control and engine power, but the helicopter continued to descend. The helicopter collided with trees and then rolled onto the right side, coming to rest in a swampy area. He did not observe any anomalies or warning lights. Post crash examination of the helicopter structure, flight controls, engines, driveshafts, and transmissions showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to recognize entry into settling with power during approach to land and his failure to take remedial action to escape from settling with power resulting in the helicopter descending and colliding with trees and swampy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months