NTSB Identification: LAX99LA321.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1999 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738ZQ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew the airport to check the windsock and noted that the winds appeared to be coming straight down the runway. As he initiated the landing flare, he noted that the windsock indicated that the winds had shifted direction and were now about 90 degrees to his left. He attempted to go around, but the airplane turned left into the wind and began to stall. The airplane impacted the ground and bounced. While still in a stalled configuration, the airplane veered left off the runway. The pilot held the nose of the airplane down while accelerating in ground effect, then initiated a climb. He decided to return to his departure airport instead of attempting another landing. After landing at the departure airport, he noted damage to the wingtip, aileron, and secondary spar. He stated that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The recorded weather data from the airport weather observation facility reflected that the winds were from 350 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots, at the time of the accident. The pilot had received a DUATS weather briefing the morning of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty crosswind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months