NTSB Identification: LAX99LA313.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1999 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2339E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to do a touch-and-go at the accident airport and return to home base. No discrepancies were noted with the flight while en route to the accident airport. On final approach the pilot noted that the windsock was indicating a crosswind, and approximately 30 feet agl he felt a strong left-quartering headwind. After he corrected for the crosswind, a gust of wind pushed the left wing up and the airplane veered off of the runway. He attempted to land, and when he saw that he would not be able to land on the runway, he applied full throttle and pushed the carburetor heat in to attempt a go-around. The pilot felt the airplane about to stall and he retracted all of the flaps. He stated that there was not enough lift and the airplane impacted the ground from about 50 feet agl. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane or engine. The airport manager said that the winds at the time of the accident were from the northwest at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature retraction of the flaps during an attempted go-around with insufficient airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall/mush condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months