NTSB Identification: LAX99LA306.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1999 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N534CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's left wingtip struck a pole as the pilot was taxiing for takeoff. The pilot reported that his vision was impaired as he taxied westbound into the setting late afternoon sun. He saw an aircraft parked on his right and did not notice the pole on his left. He also reported the taxiway centerline was badly faded.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi. Sun glare was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months