NTSB Identification: LAX99LA304.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1999 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Glover TEENIE TWO, registration: N925SG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in the traffic pattern after takeoff, the engine lost power, the pilot lost control, and the airplane crashed. The airport control tower operator stated that the pilot radioed that he was unable to climb and wanted to return for landing. After clearing him to land, he observed the airplane entering a tight nose down spiral. The airplane remained in the spiral until it disappeared from his view. The engine had been experiencing overheating and loss of power problems. The pilot had replaced the fixed jet in his single jet carburetor with an adjustable jet just before the accident. The FAA inspector who examined the wreckage noted that the jet was missing from the carburetor. The pilot's student pilot certificate did not show a solo endorsement for this make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation and loss of the carburetor fuel jet resulting from the pilot's improper installation of the component. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin following the loss of power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spiral. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months