NTSB Identification: LAX99TA308
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1999 in DAGGETT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N9497N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.After takeoff the pilot climbed straight ahead to 200 feet agl with flaps set at 20 degrees. Reaching 200 feet, he retarded the throttle to produce a simulated engine failure. He then moved the yoke forward and established a downward descent angle. As the aircraft neared the runway, he recognized that a high sink rate was developing. Simultaneously, he flared and added full power in an effort to slow the descent. The airplane landed hard and collapsed the left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to recognize an excessive rate of descent and his subsequent delayed flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months