NTSB Identification: IAD99WA066
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1999 in AUSTRIA, Austria
Aircraft: Kaman K1200, registration: DHFZA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 13, 1999, about 2045 Universal Coordinated Time, a Kaman Aerospace K1200 K-MAX helicopter, registration D-HFZA, operated by Heli Air Zagel of Hersbruck, Germany, impacted terrain during a forced landing in Austria and was destroyed. The forced landing was reportedly precipitated by a loss of engine power during a logging operation. The pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. There was no fire.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months