NTSB Identification: IAD99RA063.
14 CFR operation of NORTHERN AIR, LTD.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1999 in ARUSHA, Tanzania
Aircraft: Cessna 404, registration: 5HNAT
Injuries: 12 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 1, 1999, about 1020 local time (0320 eastern daylight time), a Cessna 404, Tanzanian registration 5HNAT, was destroyed at impact near Mount Meru, in northern Tanzania. The airplane was operated by Northern Air, Ltd. The search for the airplane was reportedly hampered by low clouds and drizzle. The search team reached the site after dawn, September 2. All 12 persons on board were fatally injured. The pilot and one passenger were reportedly from Tanzania. Ten passengers were from the United States and part of a tour chartered by Abercrombie and Kent, Inc. The flight was conducted under the authority of the Civil Aviation Administration, Tanzania.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months