NTSB Identification: IAD99LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1999 in FRIENDLY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N63325
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and private pilot departed on an instrument training flight in IFR conditions. The private pilot performed the takeoff and announced during climbout that the airspeed indicator was inoperative. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and returned for landing. The flight instructor attempted 2 landings and aborted both attempts. On the third attempt, the airplane touched down, overran the runway, and collided with a ditch. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed an obstructed pitot tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed during the landing approach. The inoperative airspeed indicator was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months