NTSB Identification: IAD99FA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in ELLICOTT CITY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66641
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, the student pilot flew an approach to the runway and bounced the landing. The airplane bounced several times and struck the tail on the turf runway. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and aborted the landing. Full power was applied, the flaps were fully retracted and the airplane struck trees beyond the departure end of the runway. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The airplane's maximum allowable gross weight was 1,600 pounds. The airplane's approximate weight at the accident site was 1,670 pounds. The Owner's Manual said: 'In a balked landing (go-around) climb, the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 [degrees] immediately after full power is applied. Upon reaching a safe airspeed, the flaps should be slowly retracted to the full up position.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to follow the balked landing procedure in the owner's manual by retracting the flaps from 40 degrees to zero degrees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months