NTSB Identification: FTW99LA270.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1999 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca 7-AC, registration: N81800
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane during the landing roll. The pilot reported that his approach speed was '55-60,' and the initial touchdown was smooth. The airplane then became airborne a second time. The second touchdown was smooth but to the left of the runway centerline. The airplane veered to the right, exited the right side of the runway, contacted a tree and came to a stop upright. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months