NTSB Identification: FTW99LA269.
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1999 in LONGVIEW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5374J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot allowed the airplane to touchdown on the nose landing gear. The airplane porpoised, and the nose landing gear collapsed, buckling the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown technique, which resulted in the airplane porpoising. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months