NTSB Identification: FTW99LA263.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1999 in OZARK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N469RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a fence, fence post, and trees during a runway overrun following an aborted takeoff from a private grass airstrip. The pilot landed the airplane at the private grass airstrip without incident. During the subsequent departure, the airplane was not gaining airspeed, and the takeoff was aborted. According to a drawing submitted by the pilot, the airplane had traveled 1,800 feet down the 2,600-foot airstrip when he aborted the takeoff. The pilot reported that the remaining 800 feet of the grass runway 'had been replanted with new grass and had not been mowed, causing insufficient traction to stop.' The passenger reported that 'due to new, wet grass, the airplane slid' off the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the wet grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months