NTSB Identification: FTW99LA257.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1999 in FRISCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N50495
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a touch and go landing, the airplane was climbing out when, at about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. During the forced landing in a field covered by tall grass, the nose landing gear dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The owner stated that there was no evidence of fuel leakage under the wings, and he was not able to smell fuel at the accident site. According to the airplane's hour meter, the airplane had flown for 3.2 hours since its last fuel servicing. The 1,060-hour flight instructor reported that he did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to the flight, since the student receiving instruction reported to him that the fuel tanks were 'half full.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months