NTSB Identification: FTW99LA252.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1999 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N7362
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane collided with powerlines while approaching the field being sprayed for the 12th application pass. The pilot reported that the airplane was on a southerly heading when it collided with the two top guide wires of the east-west powerline. The airplane spun to the right and impacted the ground inverted after the collision with the wires. The pilot stated that he was concentrating his attentions on the light bar for the SatLoc swath guidance system installed on the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with powerlines. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention to the light bar for the electronic swath guidance system installed in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months