NTSB Identification: FTW99LA251.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1999 in BIG SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Weatherly 620B, registration: N4660M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a dirt terrace during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion. According to the pilot, he was applying malathion to a field when he noticed that the fuel warning light for the right fuel tank was illuminated. He switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank, and subsequently, the engine lost total power. He executed a forced landing to a field where the airplane impacted a dirt terrace and came to rest upright. The operator reported that the pilot stated that the airplane 'ran out of fuel.' Examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel present in the left fuel tank, and only a 'trace' of fuel was found in the right fuel tank. There was no fuel in the main fuel line or the carburetor. The integrity of the fuel system was not compromised.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months