NTSB Identification: FTW99LA249.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1999 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N5005G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was dispensing a pesticide to a cotton field. As the agricultural airplane was crossing over a set of power lines, it struck the top wire. The aircraft impacted the ground 'flat,' slid across a road, and came to a stop upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months