NTSB Identification: FTW99LA248.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1999 in ADA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech 95-A55, registration: N9576Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown, and the airplane exited the runway and impacted a hangar. According to witnesses, the airplane's speed during the approach was 'fast.' The pilot stated that the airplane landed on runway 35 and 'veered left for unknown reasons.' The airplane exited the left side of the runway and traveled 500 yards, where it penetrated a steel sheeted hangar door with three-inch steel reinforcements. A person who previously flew with the pilot reported to the FAA that the pilot 'likes to land hot.' It was noted during the post-accident examination of the airframe that two of the three seat guides for the pilot's seat, which secured the seat legs to the seat tracks, were spread open. The center and right seat guides were dislodged from the seat tracks. No other anomalies with the airframe or engines were discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown. Factors were the pilot's excessive approach speed and the partial failure of the seat guides for the pilot's seat. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months