NTSB Identification: DEN99LA174.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1999 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N999KM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was equipped with a Rolls Royce (Allison) 250-B17F turbine engine. All the fuel tanks (wings, tips, fuselage) were topped off with Jet-A fuel (about 147 gallons) and Prist, a fuel additive. During the first attempt to start the engine, N1 reached about 30% with no temperature rise, so the pilot stopped the start sequence. After waiting about five minutes, a second start attempt was successful. Peak turbine outlet temperature (TOT) was 707 degrees C. Taxi, runup, and takeoff were normal. About 10 minutes after departure, as the airplane was climbing through 12,000 feet msl, 'the engine stopped, the generator light came on, and the torque needle went to zero.' An inflight restart was attempted but was not successful. The pilot made a forced landing on Highway 16. Oncoming traffic forced the pilot to depart the side of the road shearing off the nose wheel at the fork. The wings flexed during the off roadway excursion, causing the spar web and cap to buckle downward. The engine was later functionally tested successfully.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A non-mechanical total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Factors were maneuvering to avoid oncoming vehicles, and the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months