NTSB Identification: DEN99LA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in PANGUITCH, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N9103B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb following takeoff, the aircraft was unable to clear surrounding terrain and the pilot made a forced landing in mountainous and hilly terrain. Wind and weather at the time were high winds, gusty winds, high temperature, and high density altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot in command. Factors were high velocity gusty winds, high-density altitude, and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months