NTSB Identification: DEN99LA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1999 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca 11BC, registration: N86096
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on runway 21, a gust of wind lifted his right wing. He said that he reduced the power to idle, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted an airport 'light stand.' He pilot had the airplane examined by a mechanic, and the pilot continued his flight the following morning. The airplane's left rear strut was subsequently replaced. The pilot reported that the sign was approximately 630 feet from the point where power was first applied, and that the sign was approximately 54 feet left of the runway's edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff roll. Factors were the gusting crosswind conditions, and the airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months