NTSB Identification: DEN99LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1999 in SILVERTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration: N4085L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said this was his first trip of the morning, and he was transporting approximately 300 pounds of construction materials. He said that the load was on the ground and he was hovering while ground personnel disconnected the cargo net. He said that one of the ground team radioed him and reported that 'fire and smoke was coming from your tail pipe.' The pilot said that he noticed that the rotor rpm warning light was on, and the engine out lights and horns had been activated. He lowered the collective and autorotated to the ground, but the main rotors impacted terrain. The aircraft records indicate that the engine came from a civilian overhaul facility, and was installed in N4085L approximately 21 hours prior to the accident. The Colorado Department of Minerals and Mines reported the mine entrance elevation was 11,500 feet. The density altitude was calculated to be 13,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months