NTSB Identification: CHI99LA358.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1999 in BELLEVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bosick PULSAR, registration: N9550
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he conducted a pre-flight inspection and run-up prior to starting the takeoff from the private airport. He said that everything, 'seemed normal' until the airplane reached about 200 feet above ground level. He said at that point the engine had a total loss of power. He said that he was unable to land back on the runway and saw a farmer on a tractor directly off the end of the runway, so he elected to make a slight turn to the left and descended into the corn and the terrain. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane and engine was conducted. Fuel was found in the fuel pump and lines to the engine. There was spark at the plugs. The cylinder head was removed and no internal damage was found. The engine rotated. No anomalies were found in the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months