NTSB Identification: CHI99LA354.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1999 in MIDLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N1316Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo flight. His first takeoff, and traffic pattern went well. The student pilot said that his instructor told him to proceed with another takeoff and landing. On final approach, the student pilot said that he thought he was going to land short of the runway. He attempted a go around, but 'applied too much left rudder, thereby heading to the grassy area between the runway and the taxiway. The nose wheel hit the ground and [the airplane] skidded to a stop.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months