NTSB Identification: CHI99LA340.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1999 in UTICA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Navion A, registration: N4527K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said, '... at 4,500 feet, the engine died suddenly and completely. I immediately turned on [the] boost pump, which did no good. I then, turned back 180 degrees and headed for NE23 (Utica, NE) which we had just passed. I notified Lincoln App [approach] of our problem and that re-start procedures didn't work.' The pilot then said, 'I thought I was set up to touch down halfway down the runway, let [the] gear down, got three lights, and then pumped down the rest of the flaps.' The pilot said that he touched down approximately 150 feet from the end of the runway and on rollout the landing gear collapsed due to the presence of '...five feet tall fireweeds.' During a post accident examination of the airplane, the engine driven fuel pump drive pin was found to be sheared. No other preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or it's systems
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the fuel pump and the misjudged touchdown point by the pilot. A factor was the high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months