NTSB Identification: CHI99LA337.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1999 in OWOSSO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Reichert MJ-77, registration: N51MJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness saw the airplane take off westbound. He stated that he saw black contrails coming from the wings. The airplane returned to the airport in level flight about 100 to 150 feet above the ground. The airplane nosed down and crashed on the north side of the runway. Another witness saw the airplane trailing smoke similar to the smoke oil trails used by airshow performers. The second witness also stated that the airplane had black fluid coming from the trailing edge of the wings. The airplane came to rest inverted approximately 10 feet north of runway 10 and 300 feet east of the approach end of runway 10. An on-scene examination of the airplane wreckage revealed that the engine oil tank filler neck was found without its cap engaged. The pilot's logbook indicated the pilot flew a total of 11.1 hours in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight which resulted in a takeoff with the oil cap not secured and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months