NTSB Identification: CHI99FA346.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1999 in FORT SCOTT, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8446W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that, on initial touchdown the aircraft bounced 10 to 15 feet into the air at which time he heard the engine power increase. The aircraft then turned in a westerly direction at a steep angle-of-attack. The witness said that the aircraft was approximately 200 to 250 feet above the ground when, '... it stalled [and] entered [a] 1/2 turn spin and collided with the ground.' The pilot was the holder of a foreign pilot certificate. He did not hold United States pilot or medical certificates. According to the pilot logbook, he had accumulated 53.5 hours of flight time on July 22, 1999. The logbook indicates that the pilot had 51.1 hours in Cessna 150/152 aircraft and 2.4 hours in Cessna 172 aircraft. There were no logbook entries after the July 22, 1999 entry. Documents found within the aircraft indicate that the pilot purchased the aircraft on September 17, 1999. No preexisting anomalies were detected with respect to the aircraft, engine or systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience, his lack of familiarity with the airplane, and the stall/spin encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months