NTSB Identification: CHI99FA343.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1999 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N3223N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with level terrain and a post impact fire. A witness said, 'We saw the plane facing northeast, the plane appeared to be hovering, or facing into the wind and hardly moving forward. He banked out of that, flew a circuit and did the same hovering maneuver again, then went into a spin. We heard the engine cut off, come back on, then go off again. It disappeared below the trees and we saw smoke rise above the trees.' The fuselage aft of the cockpit was bent downward approximately 30 degrees. Control system continuity was established. All flight control cables were found intact. The horizontal stabilizer jackscrew indicated nose down trim. The engine was found to rotate freely and engine continuity was established. The upper set of spark plugs were examined and no anomalies were detected. Thumb compression was established on cylinders 2,3 and 4. Cylinder number 1 was removed and no anomalies were detected. The left magneto was removed and was found to produce a spark when rotated by hand. The right magneto did not produce a spark and had evidence of heat damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the stall/spin encountered by the pilot. A factor was the intentional slow flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months