NTSB Identification: ATL99LA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1999 in SATARTIA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12A, registration: N212W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot decided to land in an open area next to a soybean field due to a physical urgency. He stated that during the approach, a 'loud noise occurred' and the helicopter became 'uncontrollable,' with the control stick moving forcefully in all directions. Upon impact, the helicopter rolled onto its right side, sustaining damage to the main rotor blades, the tail boom, the skids, and the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter disclosed that the forward engine/transmission mounts had separated from the airframe. Examination of the engine mounts, however, revealed the fracture surface was consistent with overstress separation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while on approach which resulted in the uncontrolled collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's physiological condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months