NTSB Identification: ATL99LA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1999 in COLLEGEDALE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N78092
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while approaching Collegedale Airport, he noticed the fuel level was getting low. The left fuel gauge indicated the tank was almost empty, while the right fuel gauge still indicated a quarter tank. While preparing for a visual approach to runway 21, the engine sputtered and then lost power. He immediately turned toward runway 21 and attained best glide airspeed. At this time, he observed that he would not be able to reach the runway. He made a forced landing in a field adjacent to the airport and collided with a large fence post. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing fuel cap was missing. The right side of the airplane fuselage beyond the rear window and along the side of the tail cone had blue streaks in a similar color to 100 octane low lead aviation fuel. Examination of the filler ports and fuel caps disclosed no failures to these components. The fuel cap was found on the runway at the Collegedale Airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to secure the fuel cap which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A factor was the collision with a fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months