NTSB Identification: ATL99FA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: North American T-6-SNJ-5, registration: N23ZH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was seen by several eyewitnesses in the immediate vicinity of the accident site and flying over the city between 1000 and 800 feet above the ground. One witness reported that the airplane entered a nose low attitude, rolled inverted, and disappeared behind buildings. A witness near the accident site observed the airplane as it collided with a tree. Examination of the airframe and engine assemblies failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. The toxicological examinations for drugs disclosed that Benzoylecgonine was detected in both the blood and liver specimens. There were 0.073 ug/ml, ug/g and 0.327 ug/ml of Chlorpheniramine detected in the blood and liver specimens respectively. Benzoylecgonine is an inactive metabolite of cocaine. Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine, commonly used in over-the-counter cold/allergy preparations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in a stall and the loss of control. A factor was pilot impairment due to the use of drugs. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months