NTSB Identification: ATL99FA132A
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1999 in HEFLIN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Continental Copters TOMCAT MK5A, registration: N9010T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N38099 was flying southbound at 150 ft. agl spraying herbicides. N9010T had just taken off from a flatbed truck heading north behind a gathering of trees 100 ft. tall. N9010T climb over the trees to an altitude of 150 ft. at a speed of 35 mph. He then turned east into the sun, directly into the flight path of N38099. Within seconds, N9010T collided with N38099, impacting it on its lower right side. Immediately after impacting, both helicopters descended to the ground and came to rest 100 yards apart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of N9010T's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering, resulting in a midair collision with N30899. A factor was the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months