NTSB Identification: ANC99LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1999 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2294C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing the airplane after landing on a gravel and clay bar the second time that day. He said the ground was soft and muddy, so he kept the airplane moving so it would not become stuck. The wheels bogged down during the taxi, the airplane nosed down, and the wind carried the airplane over onto its back. The vertical stabilizer and the right wing outboard of the lift strut sustained substantial damage. The pilot said the visibility was 5 miles in rain, and the winds had increased from the first trip, and were 25 knots, with gusts to 40 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's choice of unsuitable terrain for taxi, and inadequate compensation for high winds. Factors associated with this accident were the muddy ground, and the winds of 25 knots gusting to 40 knots. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months