NTSB Identification: ANC99LA156.
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1999 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N97713
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a remote ridge top at the end of a hunting trip. The wind was from the east about 5 knots. He loaded the airplane with moose and caribou meat, and departed the ridge top toward the east. During the takeoff roll, an approximate 20 knot gust of wind struck the airplane from the right. The airplane was pushed to the left, and the left wing struck some bushes. The airplane pivoted to the left and descended downhill. After the airplane came to rest, it caught fire, and was destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were a gusting crosswind, and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months