NTSB Identification: ANC99LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Diehl INTERSTATE S-4, registration: N4BZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off from a private lake in a homebuilt/experimental float equipped airplane. While waiting for a departure clearance, he was taxiing in a tight left turn in a cove located at the west end of the lake. The water rudders were extended and displaced to the left. The pilot said the water rudders are stiff when they are deployed. After receiving his clearance, he began his departure from the cove. During the takeoff run, he left the water rudders extended. When the airplane became airborne, he said the airplane continued to turn left. He was unable to prevent the airplane from colliding with a small boat dock, and the top of a small boat. The airplane then collided with trees along the edge of the lake. An FAA inspector said the distance from the cove used for departure to the dock was about 500 feet. The distance from the dock to the trees was about 100 feet. In the Pilot/Operator report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, he stated, in part: '...At rotation, could not control P-Factor of engine with max right rudder.' The pilot also indicated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning/decision, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were a short runway/lake area for departure, and the pilot's extension of the landing gear steering system (water rudders) during the takeoff run. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months