NTSB Identification: ANC99LA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1999 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1886P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot landed to drop off a passenger at a remote hunting camp. He placed about 12 gallons of fuel in the left wing fuel tank. The pilot then departed downhill from an area about 800 feet long. The airplane fuel selector was on 'BOTH.' As the airplane became airborne, and climbed to about 15 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. The pilot selected the left fuel tank, and the engine began to gain power, but the airplane collided with trees and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wing lift strut, the engine mount and firewall, and both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months