NTSB Identification: ANC99LA136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1999 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N9130D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from an off airport river bank on a flight to spot moose, the airplane's left wingtip contacted tall brush. The airplane spun around, and the right wing and right main landing gear attachment sustained substantial damage. The private pilot said the winds were light and variable. He indicated to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he had landed and taken off from the same site on previous occasions, but failed to avoid contacting the brush during this takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to avoid obstructions during takeoff. A factor associated with this accident was the high brush along the river bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months