NTSB Identification: ANC99LA134.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1999 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N5316D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float equipped airplane was departing to the northeast on a 1,400 feet long seadrome. The pilot told the NTSB IIC that the winds were about four knots, and the water was lightly rippled. He said the fuel tanks were full, and that he could have managed his fuel load better. The estimated takeoff weight was 2,813 pounds. The maximum allowable takeoff weight was 2,820 pounds. The pilot said the airplane got 'on step' normally but did not lift off the water prior to striking the bank at the end of the lake. The Cessna 180A operator's handbook states the required water run for the takeoff conditions is 1,356 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors associated with the accident were a short runway, and the pilot's failure to use available performance data. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months