NTSB Identification: SEA99LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1999 in YELLOW PINE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N2808F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft crossed the landing threshold a little high and floated down the runway before touching down. When the aircraft touched down (approximately midfield), the pilot applied maximum braking and intentionally ground-looped in an effort to stop. The aircraft skidded off the end of a 1,500 foot runway, down an 85 foot embankment, and nosed over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the firewall and both wings. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures reported by the pilot at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Misjudged approach resulting in landing long. Factors include an intentional ground-loop, excessive airspeed and an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months