NTSB Identification: SEA99LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in SIDNEY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N9085R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the pilot encountered rain showers and thunderstorms and elected to return to the airport. After touchdown, during the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and became uncontrollable. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and unintentionally ground-looped the aircraft. The weather at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, was winds from 280 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 25 knots and rain showers. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months