NTSB Identification: SEA99LA137.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1999 in COUNCIL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N7739K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach for landing was normal until touchdown, when the airplane bounced and became airborne. Prior to the second touchdown, a gust of wind hit the airplane, which weathervaned the airplane to the right. As the airplane touched down a second time, it traveled to the right. The pilot tried to correct with full left braking action, but the corrective action was unsuccessful and the airplane continued off the side of the runway, colliding with a dirt embankment. The wind conditions varied from calm to gusting conditions of varying intensity. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Gusting wind conditions and a dirt bank adjacent to the runway edge were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months