NTSB Identification: NYC99LA228.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1999 in WEST DOVER, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-601P, registration: N9756Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot cancelled his IFR clearance as he neared his destination airport, and flew visually. When the airplane was about 3 to 5 miles from the airport, he lowered the landing gear and wing flaps. When the airplane was about 2 miles away, he lost visual contact with the runway, added power for a go-around, and retracted the wing flaps and landing gear. When he was about 1/2 mile from the runway, he re-acquired the runway visually. He reduced the power, and lowered the flaps; however, he forgot to lower the landing gear. He also failed to maintain airspeed and the airplane dropped in from about 50 feet. The lower aft fuselage was crushed upon touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the diverted attention of the pilot, which resulted in his failure to maintain airspeed, and his failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months