NTSB Identification: NYC99LA212.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1999 in MADISON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N2475J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl, the engine started running rough. In order to keep the engine running smoothly the pilot had to continually reduce engine power, and at some point he added carburetor heat. With insufficient power to make an airport, the pilot made a forced landing to a grass strip. After touchdown, the airplane contacted several wire fences that crossed the strip, and entered a creek bed. The accident conditions were conducive for serious icing with glide power, and moderate icing with cruise power. No pre-impact failures or malfunction were identified with either the engine or the airframe. An engine run was preformed with the engine attached to the airframe. It started and ran smoothly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in using carburetor heat which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months