NTSB Identification: NYC99LA209.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1999 in ELLISBURG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Morrisey 2150A, registration: N312BW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane climbed to an unspecified altitude, then descended to 1,100 feet over Lake Ontario. The pilot attempted to increase power three times, and on the third attempt, the engine lost power. The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat prior to the descent, then recycled the heat when the engine lost power, and headed for a field. He left the flaps up during the descent to reduce drag. The airplane reached the field, then dropped quickly, and impacted the ground in an upright position. The landing gear mounts were driven up through the wings, and the airplane came to rest about 2/3 of the way into a 600- by 250-yard field. An icing probability chart indicated a probability of moderate icing - cruise power, or serious icing - glide power. The pilot's latest third class medical certificate was issued on August 18, 1982. At that time, the pilot had 334 hours of flight time. The airplane was registered to the pilot on May 13, 1992.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat which resulted in the loss of power, and his misjudgment of the flare during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months