NTSB Identification: NYC99LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1999 in SCOTT, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Klotz KOLB MARK III, registration: N6268A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane departed from an airstrip heading in a southerly direction, and was observed turning to the left to a northwest heading. The airplane then descended into a bean field in a nose low attitude. The airplane's gap seal, an airfoil shaped piece of plexi-glass used to fill the gap which remained in-between the wings when they were assembled, was found about 1/2-mile southwest of the wreckage. According to a representative of the airplane kit manufacturer, testing with the gap seal removed indicated that performance was reduced due to the 'resulting loss of lift.' The representative further added 'Some pilots would also forget to properly secure the gap seal before flying, which would be held by 2 springs to the fuselage and a center hold down catch.' Examination of the gap seal revealed that the rear left-hand spring was still attached and not stretched or damaged. The right-hand spring was not recovered. The center hold down catch was also examined and it did not display any damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall, after he experienced a loss of lift due to an improperly installed gap seal. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months