NTSB Identification: NYC99LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1999 in ROCKVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49014
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for an estimated 2.5 hour cross-country flight. During the flight, the pilot calculated the airplane would have over an extra hour of fuel onboard after the total trip, and he flew an additional .75 hours. While returning to the departure airport, the airplane experienced a partial power loss, which was followed by a total loss of engine power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane's left wing struck a telephone pole, and the empennage contacted a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed no fuel in the airplane's left fuel tank, and about 1/2 gallon remained in the right fuel tank. After fuel was supplied to the engine fuel lines, the engine started and performed satisfactorily. Review of the airplane's rental log, and Hobbs meter revealed the airplane had been operated for 3.4 hours. According to the Airplane Operating Manual, the airplane's total fuel capacity was 26 gallons, of which 1 1/2 gallons were unusable. Additionally, the airplane's endurance chart indicated about 3.4 hours of endurance at 75 percent power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months