NTSB Identification: NYC99LA195.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1999 in CHATHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N31743
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a hard landing in his light twin-engine airplane. He thought the airplane had encountered a sudden downdraft during the flare, and a witness stated that it had dropped suddenly from 3-5 feet. It landed on the main landing gear first, followed by the nose gear immediately afterwards. It then bounced twice, coming down hard on the nose gear both times, before finally staying on the ground. Winds at the time were 5 knots, 60 degrees off the nose of the airplane, and two single-engine airplanes had landed ahead of the accident airplane without difficulty. The pilot had about 230 hours of flight time, and 78 hours in the accident airplane. He had received his multi-engine rating the previous day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1999 | Index of months